Privacy

Our approach to your Privacy and Personal Information

Macks Advisory is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the information we collect and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) in respect of the personal information we collect. This statement does not apply to personal information that is exempted under the Act, such as employee records.

Macks Advisory collects the personal information we need to provide and market our services to clients or prospective clients. We also collect the contact details of other people we do business with, such as suppliers and government departments or agencies. We use this information only for the business purpose for which it is collected. We do not share this information with any third party.

Personal Information Collected

Personal information is information that identifies or could identify you. We collect personal information from clients, customers, employees and contractors when it is necessary for our functions and services. We also collect personal information about individuals seeking employment with us.

The main type of personal information that we collect includes names, gender, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and position titles. We also record details of social interaction.

We will only collect personal and sensitive information as permitted by the Act. If we are not provided with the personal information that we requested, we may not be able to supply the requested services to you or our client.

Collecting personal information

Macks Advisory collects personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, Macks Advisory will collect this personal information directly from you, for example by requesting that you provide the information when you: 

  • fill out and application form
  • submit an online form to us
  • enter into an agreement with us
  • engage in social media with us
  • correspond with us
  • subscribe to a distribution list

Your consent is given when you send information to Macks Advisory through its Internet site. The information that you provide on this site is “personal information” as defined by the Privacy and Personal Information Act 1998 (the “Act).

In the case of externally administered companies, this information may come into our possession when appointed as external administrators to a company or an individual in accordance with the Corporations Act or Bankruptcy Act respectively.

Using your personal information

Macks Advisory collects personal information primarily for the purpose of providing our services and conducting our businesses. This may involve collecting personal information from you to: 

  • provide our services
  • respond to requests
  • maintain contact with our clients and contacts
  • manage, administer and improve our services
  • process applications, registrations and/or enquiries
  • keep clients and contacts informed of our services, industry developments and events
  • update your records on Macks Advisory’s database
  • engage service providers, contractors or suppliers
  • other business purposes

We may also use your information to market our services to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can elect not to receive further material from us by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using the unsubscribe function on electronic communications.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and also:

  • as required by law and permitted under APPs
  • to the principal and employees within Macks Advisory
  • to third parties, including external service providers asked to perform services for us to whom information must be disclosed in the course of providing services to you or our client
  • to our professional advisers
  • to government, regulatory or other agencies

Security and why your personal information is retained

We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information may be held in physical form and our security measures include access controlled premises and the storage of files in lockable cabinets.

Your personal information may also be stored in electronic form in our information technology systems. The security measures that we employ include restriction on access, firewalls and passwords.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and as required by law. We will then take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Accessing or changing personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access or change your personal information that is collected and held by Macks Advisory.

You can request access to your personal information that we hold by contacting us via our website or by making a request in person. We require you to provide identification, such as a drivers’ licence or passport, to verify that you are the person to whom the information relates. We will provide access subject to the requirements of the APPs.

Macks Advisory will not normally charge any fees or costs for access to your personal information. We will notify you if any such fees or costs would be payable. 

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or make the changes to your personal information within 15 days of your request.

Accuracy of personal information 

We take reasonable steps to check that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date each time we collect, use or disclose it.

Macks Advisory provides rights of access and alteration to personal information held on and about individuals and such rights are governed by the Act and Freedom of Information Act. The information which is collected by Macks Advisory will be held by Macks Advisory. 

If your personal information has changed or you know that the personal information that we hold about you is no longer accurate, complete and up to date, we request that you contact us immediately so that we can update our records.

Contact us

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information, you can contact us in the following way:

Privacy Officer
Macks Advisory
Level 11, 99 Gawler Place
Adelaide SA 5000
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 08 8231 3323